Decyl Glucoside

Decyl glucoside is a sugar surfactant on the basis of coconut oil and glucose. This pure, plant surfucant is well tolerated and due to its biodegradability it is harmless to the environment. It can be used in shampoos and body washes, and has thickening and foaming characterics in cosmetic products. It leaves the skin feeling supple. Additionally, this surfacant lowers the potential of irritations of other surfacants, which in turn, increases the tolerance of the cosmetic product. It may also be used in cleansing agents for irritating skin types.

see Heike Käser 2010, "Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe", Linz, Verlag Freya, 3. Edition 2012


Products with Decyl Glucoside.